Monthly Archives: November 2005

LOVESTRUCK

Last October 8, I attended a talk regarding love and courtship. It was hosted by the Holy Eucharist Parish Church and the two speakers were a couple who celebrated their 1st anniversary the next day. ♥

Here are some notes:

4 Deadly D’s
Desperation
Dependence
Depression and Loneliness
Detachment

How to Get a Life

Get grounded. (We are created in the image of God.)
Get grouped. (Get involved in community.)
Get goal-oriented.
Get giving. (Reach out to people.)
Get growing.

“The people who risk nothing has nothing, does nothing.”

“Take a risk and throw yourself to get a life.”

“Start loving yourself to be able to give love.”

On Courtship

It’s the right love if, even after it has gone through the fire, you still love that person.

If you know that you can’t handle the relationship, don’t pressure yourself to continue the relationship.

Don’t hide it from your parents.

Better to becomes friends first then falling in love, than falling in love and becoming friends after.

Good communication is very important.

It’s better if our roles as women is to encourage them.

That’s all from LOVESTRUCK. ♥ I just posted them here for future reference. And of course, also to share some notes on the subject. πŸ˜‰

Advertisements

Bubi’s Operation Tomorrow

I know that I still have to tell you guys what happened during the SEA Games. πŸ™‚ I’ll tell you that later for there are more important things to say…

You know, Bubi is really a great guy. And he’s going to undergo an operation tomorrow. Yes, he IS sick. He has Urinary Tract Infection (UTI) and, because of that, I believe that he has a ureteral stent. I’m not sure what kind of stent coz he did not elaborate on it… It’s just that there’s a stent, get my drift? And the operation would really hurt A LOT. He would also stay at the hospital for a day or more… 😦

Please pray pray pray for my dear friend. Let’s all ask for his speedy recovery. Ü

Thank you! We need all your prayers! ♥

Currently Listening: Prepare the Way

The Date with Harry Potter…

Last November 17 was Theresa Estandian’s 18th Birthday.

Happy 18th Birthday, Apol! Mwah!

She informed us yesterday that we’re gonna watch Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire at Glorietta today. I was sooo excited because I’m gonna watch it at last! I should have watched it last November 16 but I had classes then. Anyway, last night, I told Bubi that I’ll be watching the movie. πŸ™‚ He said he wants to watch it too so I suggested that we could watch it together. Mikey is going to watch too anyway. I was sooo excited that even though I slept at 4am, I managed to wake up just 3 hours later! πŸ˜€

Anyway, there was a change in plans. We were supposed to watch at 11am but Apol was running late so we moved it 4pm instead. I told Bubi and I’m glad he said it was okay. Later on, he said he’s gonna bring his neighbor and our co-YFC Neil. Cool! πŸ˜€

We left G-Unit Net Cafe at around 12:30 pm and we were to commute to Makati! It was Bubi’s first time on the MRT. Hahaha. It was sooo hot. Too bad that he wasn’t able to enjoy the ride. It was quite packed since it was a Saturday and prolly most people are gonna watch HP4 as well.

The 4 of us went to check on Apol and Myza first. Then the 3 guys went to Starbucks at G4. After Apol and Myza ate lunch, we went to Starbucks to meet up with the 3 guys. Then, we started to fall in line to retrieve the reserved tickets. Gahd. The reserve system was sooo cool. The sad thing was, there were no reserved tickets for Bubi and Neil so they had to fall in line. Argh.

I was wearing this white halter top with jeans… I also brought with me a jacket. And my friends kept on teasing me about my sexxaay-ness. Hahahaha.

Anyway, after such a long and tedious hardwork, we got tickets for all of us. We grabbed some food at Taters and then at around 4pm, we went inside the cinema! Apol, Myza, Ike, Che, Arturo, and Monch were all seated at the first row right column. The 4 of us left were on the 2nd and 3rd row middle column. πŸ™‚ It’s okay that we’re separated. As long as we watched the movie together, it’s cool!

I was seated next to Bubi and Mikey was seated next to Neil. The movie was sooo great! Bitin nga lang! I won’t put any storyline here so as not to spoil everything for you. πŸ™‚ If I could watch it, I’d watch it over and over again!

The show ended at around 6:45pm and after that, we decided to go on our separate ways home. The 4 of us stayed at Starbucks for a while and then we went home since I managed to convince them to watch Nyoy Volante’s show at 19East.

We went to Neil’s and Bubi’s homes to ask permission from their parents. They were allowed in no time at all. πŸ™‚ Things were looking great. I actually thought that my sister and I were included at the guestlist. Unfortunately, we weren’t. And honestly, I can’t afford to pay P350 for 3 of us. (Mariah and Mikey were to go too.) Sayang! It could’ve been a great night.

I felt guilty when I informed Bubi and Neil that we’re not going out anymore. I just promised them that I’ll arrange a next gig for us within this month. Ü

Anyway, we were tired so I presumed it’s okay that the night-out was cancelled. I hope the 2 guys won’t be mad at me… 😦

Tomorrow, we’ll be attending a YFC sector conference at 8am at Freddie Webb’s Gym. After that, we’ll go straight to Quirino Grandstand to practice our dance for the opening of the SEA Games. I’m sooo darn excited!!!

On the sidenote, I haven’t done most of my schoolwork yet. Oh well, be doing that tomorrow after the practice! πŸ˜€

Currently Listening: The Ordertaker by Parokya Ni Edgar

Form 5 Done!

My Form 5 is now with me!!! OMG! All I need to do is to pay for my tuition fee to have it validated! Yipee! I’m sooo happy!

I got an ugly sched. Ugh. But that’s okay. I’ll choose a better one next sem. πŸ˜‰

Anyway, was just dropping by to update you guys! πŸ˜€ See you soon!

Late reg again!!!

I went to school this morning to enroll for 2nd sem. I went to my adviser first and showed her my class cards. She was glad I got high grades and no failing marks. Dapat lang. Anyway, I do have high marks, except for College Algebra and Trigonometry. 😦

So after going to my adviser, I submitted my enlistment form at the OCS window and waited for my name to be called. Two hours later, no sign of my Form 5A. Half an hour later, my enlistment form was returned to my adviser and I was summoned. She checked my enlistment form again and then asked me to get my Form 5A again. I got it an hour later. And to my dismay, it only listed 4 subjects. I lack 4 more!!! Argh. So my adviser asked me to proceed with the late registration. *sigh* Not again! What is wrong with the UP Enlistment system? There was the manual pre-enlistment halfway to the end of the current semester… Then there was the online enlistment during October. I couldn’t believe that UP has such a crappy enrollment system. It would really take you WEEKS before you could actually enroll. Argh.

And so I just went home after I accomplished all the other forms. I’ll be back to school tomorrow (for Manila Collegian meeting) and on Friday (to check on the available slots for my desired subjects).

My actual late reg enrollment would be on Nov 14. Good thing it’s on the 2nd day of the Late Reg period… ^__^

– – – – –

Btw, yesterday was my paternal grandmother’s birthday. Happy Birthday Mommy!

We ate dinner at Max’s Restaurant and it was fun. The night went well, although I wish I could have bought this really cute shoes I saw.

It’s amazing how that one night was sooo peaceful. No verbal fights between my mama and mommy. Thank God. At least everyone had one night of peace. lolz. πŸ˜›

Currently Listening: Smashed Into Pieces by Silverstein