Yesterday was a "Happy Shopping Day"

Yesterday, we had our last exam for Ph Ch 106: Pharmaceutical Biochemistry. It was sooo early… 8am-9:30am. I wasn’t able to study well for it since we had an exam the previous day at 2-4pm. πŸ˜› So when I got home, I was really tired and wanted to rest. And all the stuff I’ve been reading for the then coming exam wasn’t being retained at all. I just decided to sleep. Hehe. I know, bad move. Anyway, I woke up early to study naman.

Since I wasn’t able to study well and I don’t want to look stressed. I just dressed up. πŸ˜€ Lolz. My friends thought that I was going on a date. Haha! Who goes out on a date so early in the morning? Anyway, my lovey-dove is not here… So wala akong ka-date. I just want to look beautiful. πŸ˜€

So the exam was hard. Actually, more than 80+ pages kasi ang dapat mong basahin… So really impossible na matapos mo syang aralin in less than 12 hours. If I had an extra day or two, I’d probably be able to answer the exam well.

Buti na lang, naexempt ako sa finals sa Ph Ch 36. Wala akong pasok tom. πŸ˜€ Yey! (Thank you Lord, kahit isang subject ay may naexempt ako. Sana maexempt din ako sa Ph Ch 106.1…)

After the exam, kwentuhan muna kami ng friends ko… Then we went separate ways by 10am. I was supposed to watch the play of my “apo” for their Hum 1 class. However, when they got there, it looked like they already started. I don’t wanna enter na coz I’ll be passing by their stage. Kahiya naman! Haha. The entrance to the room served as their backstage as well. So ayon… I apologized to my “apo” na lang.

Since I still wasn’t in the mood to go home coz there’s nothing to do home, I decided to go to SM Manila. Eizel was there as well waiting for her lola. So I asked her if it was okay na samahan ko sya… Hehe. πŸ˜€ We strolled around… window shopping. Then around 11:30am, we spotted her lola at Starbucks. We went there first and made chika-chika. Then we had lunch at World Chicken.

OMG. They have World Chicken at SM Manila. I sooo love World Chicken. Yan ang madalas kong kainan sa food court sa G4. πŸ˜€ Super yummy! It was Eiz’s first time to eat there… So we ordered grilled chicken with 2 sidings… I chose spaghetti and tuna fetuccini and the sauce on the chicken was Mornay Cheese. πŸ˜€ Eizel chose Asian Noodle with Potato Salad and her sauce was Mushroom sauce. πŸ˜€

Since we ordered differently, asked for 2 extra plates and placed half of our share there. Hehe. So para kaming fiesta! πŸ˜€ We were able to try a lot of stuff. πŸ˜€ For only PhP159 each, super sulit and super busog! πŸ˜€

After that, we strolled around SM Manila. They have some nice shops there… It’s just that I don’t like the place coz it’s so crowded and it doesn’t smell good. Really. Especially the ground floor, smells like there’s a CR nearby. Lolz!

Anyway, napunta kami sa nail polish section ng SM Department store… Since we’re addicted to nail polish… ang tagal namin dun! πŸ˜€ As in… Ang dami kong gustong bilhin kaya lang I was limited by my budget. Hehe.

I bought a red nail polish… Naubos na kasi yung stock namin. Hehe. And then we saw a new shade. It’s called Mojica Glaze by Bobbie. πŸ˜€ Ang cuuuuute! πŸ˜€ Eiz bought another shade of the same family…

So kahit kakalagay ko lang ng silver nail polish last Thursday, nagpalit ulit ako kahapon. Hehe. πŸ˜€

It’s like violet but it’s frosted. It’s nicer in actual. πŸ˜€ As in the glitters are really pretty! Parang ka-family ng Sally Hansen Diamond yung nail polish… But it’s Bobbie. Uber cheaper than Sally Hansen but the

So there… I think I’m really getting obsessed over nail polish! Whenever I see a shade I like, I buy it na! πŸ˜€ I saw one din sa Rob one time, the brand is Orly. Kaya lang uber expensive!!! 300+ per bottle. Haay. Sa birthday ko na lang siguro. Haha. πŸ˜€

Advertisements

Tagged: ,

2 thoughts on “Yesterday was a "Happy Shopping Day"

  1. KIKAY KATITAY October 12, 2008 at 2:35 pm Reply

    it's really fun to be a gurl anoh, Moe? :)) ang saya naman πŸ˜€ kakatuwang basahin :Dsayang di kme pwede mag-nail polish :(( waaa 😦

  2. Jean Monique Sanchez October 12, 2008 at 9:09 pm Reply

    Onga eh… Daming stuff to do. :DI was looking inside the pages of a society magazine yesterday. Grabe, ang boring ng damit ng guys. haha. Very typical… little variations. :s Boooooring.Unlike dun sa mga girls, super daming designs. Bongga! πŸ˜€

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: