Monthly Archives: May 2009

Visit Mommy Lil, Tita Pinky and her kids at Makati (May 16, 2009)

This is the day of the David Cook and David Archuleta concert! But as I was not able to buy a ticket, I did not watch it.

On this day, we visited Mommy Lil, Tita Pinky, Kuya Brian, Joey, Dave, and Jaq at their Makati residence. It was so fun to see the kids again… I love being with them because I play games with them. Hehe. Though the games are mostly silly, they’re still fun!Plus, my English skills are somewhat being sharpened since they all speak in English. ^__^

Thanks to Mommy Lil and Tita Pinky for the yummy pansit! πŸ™‚

Advertisements

Mangan. Angels and Demons. SM Mall of Asia. (May 15, 2009)

This day was a very busy day for me. I woke up early and ran some errands for The Manila Collegian. I was able to buy a brand-new Nikon D60, a digital voice recorder, and other stuff in time for the CEGP National Congress, which I was not able to attend. Hehe. Still, there were 5 from The Manila Collegian who were able to go to the 5-day congress.

When I was about to go home, my brother Mikey texted me that they’re on their way to SM Mall of Asia. And I immediately rode a cab just to get there on time. πŸ™‚ I followed them to Mangan where they were already ordering early dinner. Tita Wilma was there with us as well us the driver named Alex.

Tita Wilma ordered a little of everything… and that summed up to a lot! πŸ™‚ Fortunately, we were able to finish everything… but with bigger tummies afterward. Hehe We were THAT full! Thank you Tita Wilma!

We were going to watch a movie daw so I suggested that we watch Angels and Demons since it’s the first day of showing. We bought the tickets 5 minutes late… so we waited for the next showing time. And while waiting, we went around the mall first–Trisha and I went with Tita Wilma, Mikey and Patrick went with Tito Raff. I don’t know where Alex went… he prolly went with the boys. We were set to meet 45 minutes later.

After 30 minutes, the boys were already at Cinema 1… and asked us to go there already since the line was pretty long. We met up with them and entered the cinema and took our seats.

Fast forward, the movie ended more or less 2 hours later. And all I can say was “WOW!” It was really good. I mean the suspense and all the effects… man! So nice! πŸ™‚ Mind you, I read the book prior to watching the movie so I also know which parts didn’t make it to the movie and which were modified. Overall rating: 4 stars. That’s pretty good for a book-turned-movie kind of movie.

So there… we went home afterward… and slept. πŸ˜€ Pretty tiring yet fun day!

Lunch and Shopping at SM Sucat… then to Olive’s Plaza (May 14, 2009)

Tito Raff arrived night May 12 midnight here in the Philippines… He just dropped off a box and his luggage here and then went to the Greenhills house since Tita Wilma will be sleeping there. πŸ™‚ They have a lot of things to do on this trip/vacation in the country. So Tito Raff, who usually stays with us in Paranaque while Tita Wilma stays in Greenhills, arrived home the night of May 13.Chika-chika and all that… it was really late so we weren’t able to do more meaningful stuff. LOL

The next day, we went out to have lunch at Bacolod Chicken Inasal at SM Sucat… then bought some pants and clothes and groceries as well. It was really a nice day! The day made us all feel bright and cheerful and hopeful. I really miss Tito Raff! He’s been like a father to us and he treats us like his own sons and daughters… He’s really kind and he’s the best! [He’s really our grandfather, being the brother of my father’s mother, but we call him and his wife Tito and Tita… Well, mainly because that’s how it is in our family.]

After shopping, we dropped by Mercury Drug Store at Olive’s Plaza so Mommy, Papa, and Tito Raff could go buy some medicines. While they were in the store, Mariah, Trisha, and I were taking pictures in the car. ^__^

Then at night, we all slept in Mommy’s room… and tried to watch Trisha’s graduation video but never got around to finishing it since the DVD somehow “freezes” and “crashes”.

Anyway, check out my abnormal silly sisters… trying to grow their own beard. Haha!

Busy Day Today! :)

Today… I woke up at 7am. πŸ™‚ Pretty early considering it’s summer vacation. Hehe.

But then, I had tons of errands to do. Anyway, the end result was really satisfying. We, The Manila Collegian, now have our own DSLR–a Nikon D60 at that! πŸ˜€ Bought the last stock in a store in Hidalgo… so we got a discount. Pretty cool too coz it has free 4gb memory card, free bag, etc etc and the best part: 2 years service warranty. πŸ˜€ Now, I want something like that for myself. But lugging around for almost a day made me realize that something that big and heavy is not the camera for me. Hehe. I want something light… and fun… and small. πŸ˜€ And cute. Like me. Ahem.

Kidding aside, I just want my own cool camera. But then, I gotta save up for that. πŸ™‚

Also, we now have our own Digital Voice Recorder that can go on recording for 280 hours! πŸ˜€ Cool huh? That’s pretty long. Hehe.

So after that, I met up with Arvin to give the stuff to him. They’re gonna use it for the May 16-20 CEGP Congress. I was supposed to attend that one… but I gotta spend time with Tito Raff and Tita Wilma who are in the Philippines right now… They’re like our second set of parents. πŸ˜€

Hehe. And it’s cool to go places with Tita Wilma because we’re using their cars with 8 as license plates. We could go inside villages even without stickers. We also have some sort of MMDA immunity. Color coding and other rules do not apply.

We’re always looking forward to being with Tita Wilma and Tito Raff because they’re the kindest couple I know. πŸ™‚ They’re so generous… and really treats us like their own kids. I wish they’d live here in the Philippines when Tito Raff retires. But then, they have more than 5 houses all over the world. But then again, they’d probably stay in Hawaii and Philippines. Going back and forth from time to time. I gotta spend more time with them… they’re gonna stay here for only 2 weeks. 😦 And then it’ll be a long time again till we see them. 😦

Anyway, after meeting with Arvin, I went directly to SM Mall of Asia and met Tita Wilma, Tito Raff, Mikey, Patrick, Trisha, and the driver. Had early dinner at Mangan. We stayed there for prolly more than an hour… there was so much food! πŸ˜€ Then we bought tickets to see Angels & Demons. But then the movie will start screening in about an hour pa so we went around shopping muna. Met outside the cinema a few minutes before 7 and went in all together. πŸ™‚ The movie was sooo great! I love it! πŸ™‚ Of course I still prefer the movie… but now, I’d treat them as separate entities. Hehe. I love the movie and book version all the same. πŸ™‚

So we finished the movie around 9:30… went to the parking lot. And would you imagine we kinda got lost there? Haha. πŸ™‚

Neway, gotta go sleep now. Good night!

Happy Mother’s Day! :)

Happy Mother’s Day to your mom… and to some of my friends who have kids already, Happy Mother’s Day! πŸ™‚